Gene Expression Nebulas
A data portal of transcriptomic profiles across multiple species

Gene Expression Nebulas

A data portal of transcriptome profiles across multiple species

Basic Information

Latin Name: Drosophila melanogaster
Common Name: Fruit fly
Kingdom: Animalia
Division: Invertebrates
Taxonomy ID: 7227
Parent Taxonomy ID: 32351

Datasets

Download Dataset ID BioProject ID Project ID Dataset Name Species Strategy Sample Number Tissue Cell Type Cell Line Healthy Condition Development Stage Case Detail Control Detail Cell Number Biological Condition Quality and Quantity
Baseline Genetic Phenotypic Environmental Spatial Temporal RNA Type Median Mapping Quality Median Coverage Max Sequencing Length Max Replicate#

Publications

The Drosophila embryo at single-cell transcriptome resolution.
Karaiskos N, Wahle P, Alles J, Boltengagen A, Ayoub S, Kipar C, Kocks C, Rajewsky N, Zinzen RP.
Science. 2017-08-31; 358 (6360)
Classifying Drosophila Olfactory Projection Neuron Subtypes by Single-Cell RNA Sequencing.
Li H, Horns F, Wu B, Xie Q, Li J, Li T, Luginbuhl DJ, Quake SR, Luo L.
Cell. 2017-11-01; 171 (5)
Dynamic miRNA-mRNA regulations are essential for maintaining Drosophila immune homeostasis during Micrococcus luteus infection.
Wei G, Sun L, Li R, Li L, Xu J, Ma F.
Dev Comp Immunol. 2017-12-01; 81
Single-Cell Transcriptomes Reveal Diverse Regulatory Strategies for Olfactory Receptor Expression and Axon Targeting.
Li H, Li T, Horns F, Li J, Xie Q, Xu C, Wu B, Kebschull JM, McLaughlin CN, Kolluru SS, Jones RC, Vacek D, Xie A, Luginbuhl DJ, Quake SR, Luo L.
Curr Biol. 2020-02-13; 30 (7)
Temporal evolution of single-cell transcriptomes of Drosophila olfactory projection neurons.
Xie Q, Brbic M, Horns F, Kolluru SS, Jones RC, Li J, Reddy AR, Xie A, Kohani S, Li Z, McLaughlin CN, Li T, Xu C, Vacek D, Luginbuhl DJ, Leskovec J, Quake SR, Luo L, Li H.
Elife. 2021-01-11; 10
Single-cell transcriptome maps of myeloid blood cell lineages in Drosophila.
Cho B, Yoon SH, Lee D, Koranteng F, Tattikota SG, Cha N, Shin M, Do H, Hu Y, Oh SY, Lee D, Vipin Menon A, Moon SJ, Perrimon N, Nam JW, Shim J.
Nat Commun. 2020-09-08; 11 (1)
Cell fixation and preservation for droplet-based single-cell transcriptomics.
Alles J, Karaiskos N, Praktiknjo SD, Grosswendt S, Wahle P, Ruffault PL, Ayoub S, Schreyer L, Boltengagen A, Birchmeier C, Zinzen R, Kocks C, Rajewsky N.
BMC Biol. 2017-05-19; 15 (1)