Gene Expression Nebulas
A data portal of transcriptomic profiles across multiple species

Gene Expression Nebulas

A data portal of transcriptome profiles across multiple species

Basic Information

Latin Name: Macaca mulatta
Common Name: Rhesus monkey
Kingdom: Animalia
Division: Primates
Taxonomy ID: 9544
Parent Taxonomy ID: 9539

Datasets

Download Dataset ID BioProject ID Project ID Dataset Name Species Strategy Sample Number Tissue Cell Type Cell Line Healthy Condition Development Stage Case Detail Control Detail Cell Number Biological Condition Quality and Quantity
Baseline Genetic Phenotypic Environmental Spatial Temporal RNA Type Median Mapping Quality Median Coverage Max Sequencing Length Max Replicate#

Publications

A modified vaccinia Ankara vector-based vaccine protects macaques from SARS-CoV-2 infection, immune pathology, and dysfunction in the lungs.
Routhu NK, Cheedarla N, Gangadhara S, Bollimpelli VS, Boddapati AK, Shiferaw A, Rahman SA, Sahoo A, Edara VV, Lai L, Floyd K, Wang S, Fischinger S, Atyeo C, Shin SA, Gumber S, Kirejczyk S, Cohen J, Jean SM, Wood JS, Connor-Stroud F, Stammen RL, Upadhyay AA, Pellegrini K, Montefiori D, Shi PY, Menachery VD, Alter G, Vanderford TH, Bosinger SE, Suthar MS, Amara RR.
Immunity. 2021-02-04; 54 (3)
Gene expression variability across cells and species shapes innate immunity.
Hagai T, Chen X, Miragaia RJ, Rostom R, Gomes T, Kunowska N, Henriksson J, Park JE, Proserpio V, Donati G, Bossini-Castillo L, Vieira Braga FA, Naamati G, Fletcher J, Stephenson E, Vegh P, Trynka G, Kondova I, Dennis M, Haniffa M, Nourmohammad A, Lässig M, Teichmann SA.
Nature. 2018-10-24; 563 (7730)
Single-cell RNA-sequencing reveals the existence of naive and primed pluripotency in pre-implantation rhesus monkey embryos.
Liu D, Wang X, He D, Sun C, He X, Yan L, Li Y, Han JJ, Zheng P.
Genome Res. 2018-08-28; 28 (10)
Induction of alarmin S100A8/A9 mediates activation of aberrant neutrophils in the pathogenesis of COVID-19.
Guo Q, Zhao Y, Li J, Liu J, Yang X, Guo X, Kuang M, Xia H, Zhang Z, Cao L, Luo Y, Bao L, Wang X, Wei X, Deng W, Wang N, Chen L, Chen J, Zhu H, Gao R, Qin C, Wang X, You F.
Cell Host Microbe. 2020-12-26; 29 (2)
Similarities and Differences in the Acute-Phase Response to SARS-CoV-2 in Rhesus Macaques and African Green Monkeys.
Coleman C, Doyle-Meyers LA, Russell-Lodrigue KE, Golden N, Threeton B, Song K, Pierre G, Baribault C, Bohm RP, Maness NJ, Kolls JK, Rappaport J, Mudd JC.
Front Immunol. 2021-10-06; 12