Gene Expression Nebulas
A data portal of transcriptomic profiles across multiple species

Gene Expression Nebulas

A data portal of transcriptome profiles across multiple species

Basic Information

Latin Name: Mesocricetus auratus
Common Name: Golden hamster
Kingdom: Animalia
Division: Rodents
Taxonomy ID: 10036
Parent Taxonomy ID: 10035

Datasets

Download Dataset ID BioProject ID Project ID Dataset Name Species Strategy Sample Number Tissue Cell Type Cell Line Healthy Condition Development Stage Case Detail Control Detail Cell Number Biological Condition Quality and Quantity
Baseline Genetic Phenotypic Environmental Spatial Temporal RNA Type Median Mapping Quality Median Coverage Max Sequencing Length Max Replicate#

Publications

High-Fat High-Sugar Diet-Induced Changes in the Lipid Metabolism Are Associated with Mildly Increased COVID-19 Severity and Delayed Recovery in the Syrian Hamster.
Port JR, Adney DR, Schwarz B, Schulz JE, Sturdevant DE, Smith BJ, Avanzato VA, Holbrook MG, Purushotham JN, Stromberg KA, Leighton I, Bosio CM, Shaia C, Munster VJ.
Viruses. 2021-12-14; 13 (12)
An organoid-derived bronchioalveolar model for SARS-CoV-2 infection of human alveolar type II-like cells.
Lamers MM, van der Vaart J, Knoops K, Riesebosch S, Breugem TI, Mykytyn AZ, Beumer J, Schipper D, Bezstarosti K, Koopman CD, Groen N, Ravelli RBG, Duimel HQ, Demmers JAA, Verjans GMGM, Koopmans MPG, Muraro MJ, Peters PJ, Clevers H, Haagmans BL.
EMBO J. 2021-01-11; 40 (5)
Drug repurposing screens identify chemical entities for the development of COVID-19 interventions.
Bakowski MA, Beutler N, Wolff KC, Kirkpatrick MG, Chen E, Nguyen TH, Riva L, Shaabani N, Parren M, Ricketts J, Gupta AK, Pan K, Kuo P, Fuller M, Garcia E, Teijaro JR, Yang L, Sahoo D, Chi V, Huang E, Vargas N, Roberts AJ, Das S, Ghosh P, Woods AK, Joseph SB, Hull MV, Schultz PG, Burton DR, Chatterjee AK, McNamara CW, Rogers TF.
Nat Commun. 2021-06-03; 12 (1)
Attenuated activation of pulmonary immune cells in mRNA-1273-vaccinated hamsters after SARS-CoV-2 infection.
Meyer M, Wang Y, Edwards D, Smith GR, Rubenstein AB, Ramanathan P, Mire CE, Pietzsch C, Chen X, Ge Y, Cheng WS, Henry C, Woods A, Ma L, Stewart-Jones GB, Bock KW, Minai M, Nagata BM, Periasamy S, Shi PY, Graham BS, Moore IN, Ramos I, Troyanskaya OG, Zaslavsky E, Carfi A, Sealfon SC, Bukreyev A.
J Clin Invest. 2021-10-01; 131 (20)
AI-guided discovery of the invariant host response to viral pandemics.
Sahoo D, Katkar GD, Khandelwal S, Behroozikhah M, Claire A, Castillo V, Tindle C, Fuller M, Taheri S, Rogers TF, Beutler N, Ramirez SI, Rawlings SA, Pretorius V, Smith DM, Burton DR, Alexander LEC, Duran J, Crotty S, Dan JM, Das S, Ghosh P.
EBioMedicine. 2021-06-11; 68
AI-guided discovery of the invariant host response to viral pandemics.
Sahoo D, Katkar GD, Khandelwal S, Behroozikhah M, Claire A, Castillo V, Tindle C, Fuller M, Taheri S, Rogers TF, Beutler N, Ramirez SI, Rawlings SA, Pretorius V, Smith DM, Burton DR, Alexander LEC, Duran J, Crotty S, Dan JM, Das S, Ghosh P.
bioRxiv. 2021-04-13;
Hyperglycemia in acute COVID-19 is characterized by insulin resistance and adipose tissue infectivity by SARS-CoV-2.
Reiterer M, Rajan M, Gómez-Banoy N, Lau JD, Gomez-Escobar LG, Ma L, Gilani A, Alvarez-Mulett S, Sholle ET, Chandar V, Bram Y, Hoffman K, Bhardwaj P, Piloco P, Rubio-Navarro A, Uhl S, Carrau L, Houhgton S, Redmond D, Shukla AP, Goyal P, Brown KA, tenOever BR, Alonso LC, Schwartz RE, Schenck EJ, Safford MM, Lo JC.
Cell Metab. 2021-12-01; 33 (12)
Clofazimine is a broad-spectrum coronavirus inhibitor that antagonizes SARS-CoV-2 replication in primary human cell culture and hamsters.
Yuan S, Yin X, Meng X, Chan J, Ye ZW, Riva L, Pache L, Chan CC, Lai PM, Chan C, Poon V, Matsunaga N, Pu Y, Yuen CK, Cao J, Liang R, Tang K, Sheng L, Du Y, Xu W, Sze KH, Zhang J, Chu H, Kok KH, To K, Jin DY, Sun R, Chanda S, Yuen KY.
Res Sq. 2020-10-07;