Gene Expression Nebulas
A data portal of transcriptomic profiles across multiple species

Gene Expression Nebulas

A data portal of transcriptome profiles across multiple species

Basic Information

Latin Name: Plasmodium falciparum
Common Name: Malaria parasite
Kingdom: Protista
Division: Invertebrates
Taxonomy ID: 5833
Parent Taxonomy ID: 418107

Projects

Data Resource Project ID BioProject ID Title Strategy Species Tissue Cell Type Cell Line Disease Sample Number Summary Overall Design PMID Release Date Submission Date Update Date

Publications

Exploring parasite heterogeneity using single-cell RNA-seq reveals a gene signature among sexual stage Plasmodium falciparum parasites.
Ngara M, Palmkvist M, Sagasser S, Hjelmqvist D, Björklund ÅK, Wahlgren M, Ankarklev J, Sandberg R.
Exp Cell Res. 2018-08-08; 371 (1)