Gene Expression Nebulas
A data portal of transcriptomic profiles across multiple species

Gene Expression Nebulas

A data portal of transcriptome profiles across multiple species

Basic Information

Latin Name: Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Common Name: Baker's yeast
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Plants and Fungi
Taxonomy ID: 4932
Parent Taxonomy ID: 4930

Projects

Data Resource Project ID BioProject ID Title Strategy Species Tissue Cell Type Cell Line Disease Sample Number Summary Overall Design PMID Release Date Submission Date Update Date

Publications

Different Routes of Protein Folding Contribute to Improved Protein Production in Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
Qi Q, Li F, Yu R, Engqvist MKM, Siewers V, Fuchs J, Nielsen J.
mBio. 2020-11-10; 11 (6)
A new protocol for single-cell RNA-seq reveals stochastic gene expression during lag phase in budding yeast.
Jariani A, Vermeersch L, Cerulus B, Perez-Samper G, Voordeckers K, Van Brussel T, Thienpont B, Lambrechts D, Verstrepen KJ.
Elife. 2020-05-18; 9