Scientific Name
Monopterus albus
Common Names
rice-field eel;
Bioproject
PRJCA003067
Biosample
SAMC204528
Accession No.
GWHBEHV00000000
GSA raw reads
CRR156519
GVM variations
-
Submitter Organization
Fish Breeding Department, Yangtze River Fisheries Research Institute
Contact
hai-feng Tian, tianhf@yfi.ac.cn
Sequence author(s)
Zhong Li
Released Date
2021-09-15
Assembly Level
Draft genome in chromosome level
Genome Representation
Partial Genome ( Nuclear )
Assembly method
CANU v1.8
Sequencing & coverage
PacBio 174.0
Download
DNA GFF RNA Protein
Publication(s)
Qiao-mu Hu. A high-quality de novo genome assembly of one swamp eel (Monopterus albus) strain with PacBio and Hi-C sequencing data. G3: Genes | Genomes | Genetics. 2021, 11(1): jkaa032.
Assembly Accession Assembly Name Assembly Level Release Date Download Files
GWHBEHV00000000 M.albus_Chr_v1 Draft genome in chromosome level 2021-09-15 DNA GFF RNA Protein

Statistics of Genome Assembly

Genome size (bp) 799,722,917
GC content 41.36%
Genome sequence No. 70
Maximum genome sequence length (bp) 88,662,546
Minimum genome sequence length (bp) 1,000
Average genome sequence length (bp) 11,424,613
Genome sequence N50 (bp) 67,240,801
Genome sequence N90 (bp) 49,704,940
Annotation of Whole Genome Assembly
Protein Total
Total 22,342 22,342