Scientific Name
Zea mays
Common Names
maize;
Bioproject
PRJCA000828
Biosample
SAMC036455
Accession No.
GWHAACS00000000
GSA raw reads
-
GVM variations of the species
73,140,072 (SNP), 16,129,758 (Indel)
Submitter Organization
Maize Group, National Key Laboratory of Crop Genetic Improvement, Huazhong Agricultural University
Contact
Ning Yang, yangningyingji@126.com
Sequence author(s)
Ning Yang
Released Date
2019-04-03
Assembly Level
Draft genome in chromosome level
Genome Representation
Full Genome
Assembly method
FALCON v0.3.0
Sequencing & coverage
PacBio 86.5
Download
DNA GFF RNA Protein
Publication(s)
Ning Yang, et al. Genome assembly of a tropical maize inbred line provides insights into structural variation and crop improvement. Nature Genetics. 2019, 51, 1052-1059
Assembly Accession Assembly Name Assembly Level Release Date Download Files
GWHAACS00000000 the genome of SK Draft genome in chromosome level 2019-04-03 DNA GFF RNA Protein
GWHAACS00000000.1 SK genome Draft genome in chromosome level 2019-06-13 DNA GFF RNA Protein

Statistics of Genome Assembly

Genome size (bp) 2,162,520,538
GC content 46.75%
Chromosomes sequence No. 10
Genome sequence No. 671
Maximum genome sequence length (bp) 301,378,628
Minimum genome sequence length (bp) 18,433
Average genome sequence length (bp) 3,222,832
Genome sequence N50 (bp) 223,742,829
Genome sequence N90 (bp) 164,733,406
Annotation of Whole Genome Assembly
Protein Total
Chromosome 84,561 84,561
Others 827 827
Total 85,388 85,388
Annotation Details
ChrID Protein Total
chr1 13,014 13,014
chr10 5,669 5,669
chr2 10,099 10,099
chr3 9,138 9,138
chr4 8,785 8,785
chr5 9,878 9,878
chr6 7,093 7,093
chr7 6,786 6,786
chr8 7,521 7,521
chr9 6,578 6,578
Others 827 827
Total 85,388 85,388