Scientific Name
Secale cereale
Common Names
rye; Secale cereale subsp. cereale
Bioproject
PRJCA003934
Biosample
SAMC290508
Accession No.
GWHASIY00000000
GSA raw reads
-
GVM variations of the species
-
Submitter Organization
College of Agronomy, Henan Agricultural University
Contact
Li Guangwei, wheatwill@163.com
Sequence author(s)
Li Guangwei
Released Date
2020-12-22
Assembly Level
Draft genome in chromosome level
Genome Representation
Partial Genome ( Nuclear )
Assembly method
WTDBG V1
Sequencing & coverage
PacBio 62.0
Hi-C 70.0
Illumina HiSeq 4000 54.0
Download
DNA GFF RNA Protein
Publication(s)
Guangwei Li, et al. A high-quality genome assembly highlights rye genomic characteristics andagronomically important genes. Nature Genetics. 2021, 53(4): 574-84.
Assembly Accession Assembly Name Assembly Level Release Date Download Files
GWHASIY00000000 Genome assembly of Weining V1 Draft genome in chromosome level 2020-12-22 DNA GFF RNA Protein

Statistics of Genome Assembly

Genome size (bp) 7,737,590,180
GC content 45.90%
Chromosomes sequence No. 7
Genome sequence No. 8
Maximum genome sequence length (bp) 1,140,537,383
Minimum genome sequence length (bp) 484,400,598
Average genome sequence length (bp) 967,198,773
Genome sequence N50 (bp) 1,024,471,612
Genome sequence N90 (bp) 940,967,580
Annotation of Whole Genome Assembly
Protein Total
Chromosome 42,165 42,165
Others 1,763 1,763
Total 43,928 43,928
Annotation Details
ChrID Protein Total
chrR1 5,688 5,688
chrR2 6,610 6,610
chrR3 5,547 5,547
chrR4 6,163 6,163
chrR5 6,671 6,671
chrR6 5,909 5,909
chrR7 5,577 5,577
Others 1,763 1,763
Total 43,928 43,928