Scientific Name
Mangifera indica
Common Names
mango;
Bioproject
PRJCA002248
Biosample
SAMC137342
Accession No.
GWHABLA00000000
GSA raw reads
-
GVM variations of the species
-
Submitter Organization
college of agriculture, South China Agricultural University
Contact
Wei Li, liweisdau@126.com
Sequence author(s)
Wei Li
Released Date
2020-02-27
Assembly Level
Draft genome in chromosome level
Genome Representation
Full Genome
Assembly method
Falcon version 0.3.0
Sequencing & coverage
PacBio 300.0
Download
DNA GFF RNA Protein
Publication(s)
Wei Li, et al. SMRT sequencing generates the chromosome-scale reference genome of tropical fruit mango, Mangifera indica. bioRxiv. 2020.
Assembly Accession Assembly Name Assembly Level Release Date Download Files
GWHABLA00000000 mangoV1 Draft genome in chromosome level 2020-02-27 DNA GFF RNA Protein

Statistics of Genome Assembly

Genome size (bp) 371,620,806
GC content 32.61%
Chromosomes sequence No. 20
Genome sequence No. 28
Maximum genome sequence length (bp) 27,760,119
Minimum genome sequence length (bp) 114,648
Average genome sequence length (bp) 13,272,172
Genome sequence N50 (bp) 18,777,690
Genome sequence N90 (bp) 13,631,091
Annotation of Whole Genome Assembly
Protein Total
Chromosome 34,162 34,162
Others 360 360
Total 34,522 34,522
Annotation Details
ChrID Protein Total
chr1 1,527 1,527
chr10 976 976
chr11 2,357 2,357
chr12 1,476 1,476
chr13 1,712 1,712
chr14 1,200 1,200
chr15 1,498 1,498
chr16 2,174 2,174
chr17 1,012 1,012
chr18 1,905 1,905
chr19 2,573 2,573
chr2 1,809 1,809
chr20 1,564 1,564
chr3 1,854 1,854
chr4 2,304 2,304
chr5 1,640 1,640
chr6 1,114 1,114
chr7 1,364 1,364
chr8 1,858 1,858
chr9 2,245 2,245
Others 360 360
Total 34,522 34,522