Scientific Name
Glycine max
Common Names
soybeans; soybean;
Bioproject
PRJCA000902
Biosample
SAMC044340
Accession No.
GWHAAEV00000000.1
GSA raw reads
CRR031672, CRR031683, CRR031673, CRR031684, CRR031681,
GVM variations of the species
19,921,523 (SNP), 3,050,300 (Indel)
Submitter Organization
The state key laboratory of plant cell and chromosome engineering, Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology
Contact
Yanting Shen, shenyanting@gzucm.edu.cn
Sequence author(s)
Yanting Shen, Huilong Du, Yucheng Liu, Lingbin Ni, Chengzhi Liang, Zhixi Tian
Released Date
2019-09-16
Assembly Level
Draft genome in chromosome level
Genome Representation
Full Genome
Assembly method
Canu v1.7.1
HERA 2018-1
Juicer v1.5
3D-DNA version 180114
BioNano Solve v3.0.1
Sequencing & coverage
PacBio 120.0
BioNano 639.0
Illumina HiSeq 2500 45.0
Hi-C 125.0
Iso-Seq 8.93
RNA-seq 353.0
smRNA-seq 67.3
Download
DNA GFF RNA Protein
Publication(s)
Yanting Shen, et al. Update soybean Zhonghuang 13 genome to a golden reference. SCIENCE CHINA Life Sciences. 2019.
Assembly Accession Assembly Name Assembly Level Release Date Download Files
GWHAAEV00000000 Gmax_ZH13 Draft genome in chromosome level 2018-07-27 DNA GFF RNA Protein
GWHAAEV00000000.1 Gmax_ZH13_v2.0 Draft genome in chromosome level 2019-09-16 DNA GFF RNA Protein

Statistics of Genome Assembly

Genome size (bp) 1,011,840,349
GC content 35.02%
Chromosomes sequence No. 20
Organellas sequence No. 2
Genome sequence No. 58
Maximum genome sequence length (bp) 60,669,500
Minimum genome sequence length (bp) 20,602
Average genome sequence length (bp) 17,445,523
Genome sequence N50 (bp) 51,952,677
Genome sequence N90 (bp) 51,952,677
Annotation of Whole Genome Assembly
Protein tRNA rRNA ncRNA Others Total
Chromosome 95,739 756 268 387 1,954 99,104
Chloroplast 81 29 6 0 0 116
Mitochondrion 49 28 2 0 0 79
Others 627 299 21 0 28 975
Total 96,496 1,112 297 387 1,982 100,274
Annotation Details
ChrID Protein tRNA rRNA ncRNA Others Total
chr1 4,247 30 0 25 117 4,419
chr10 5,249 34 0 28 113 5,424
chr11 4,631 47 0 10 93 4,781
chr12 4,229 39 0 15 91 4,374
chr13 6,480 55 37 26 88 6,686
chr14 4,042 25 0 16 98 4,181
chr15 4,651 44 1 15 99 4,810
chr16 3,617 23 1 8 69 3,718
chr17 4,510 33 0 27 87 4,657
chr18 5,162 42 2 22 110 5,338
chr19 4,437 35 224 11 116 4,823
chr2 5,380 57 0 32 91 5,560
chr20 4,766 32 1 25 93 4,917
chr3 4,331 40 0 12 111 4,494
chr4 4,453 28 1 19 102 4,603
chr5 4,317 38 1 15 106 4,477
chr6 5,376 43 0 20 109 5,548
chr7 4,762 28 0 13 62 4,865
chr8 6,172 55 0 22 110 6,359
chr9 4,927 28 0 26 89 5,070
Chloroplast 81 29 6 0 0 116
Mitochondrion 49 28 2 0 0 79
Others 627 299 21 0 28 975
Total 96,496 1,112 297 387 1,982 100,274